Middle-Eastern Turkmen in Iraq


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Each Turkmen tribe has its own individual history of when they migrated to the Middle East. Some tribes arrived at the time of Genghis Khan. Others arrived later during the Ottoman Empire. During the 1920 after the breakup of the Ottoman Empire Turkey enacted language reforms in which they changed their alphabet from a modified Arabic script to a Latin alphabet. In addition to changing the letters they also removed much of the Arabic and Persian borrow words that previously existed. As a result of this change, the Turkish spoken in Turkey became much different than that of that which is spoken by other neighboring Turkic dialects.


Where Are they Located?

There are Turkmen populations located throughout the Middle East, and even some in North Africa. Some Turkmen self-identify as Turks, whereas others identify as Turkmen.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The lives can be quite different based on how integrated they are into their society. In Syria, there are both Sunni Turkmen that live and even marry into Arab families. They blend in and are generally able to find work without much difficulty. However, Alawite Turkmen are often mistaken as Gypsies or Dom - they do not blend in and as a result they have a hard time getting work. They are very uneasy of being around people who are from outside the tribe.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are majority Muslim.


What Are Their Needs?

The New Testament is in draft form and is still undergoing editing to ensure that the translation can be understood by as many tribes as possible. The Jesus film has also been translated and is hopefully to be dubbed sometime in 2019. The Old Testament still has a lot of work left to go.


Prayer Points

There is one evangelical Turkmen Church. It is growing very steadily. Pray for the boldness and protection of believers.


Scripture Prayers for the Turkmen, Middle-Eastern in Iraq.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Turkmen, Middle-Eastern
People Name in Country Turkmen, Middle-Eastern
Natural Name Middle-Eastern Turkmen
Pronunciation TERK-men
Population this Country 2,625,000
Population all Countries 3,124,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 52
Alternate Names
People ID 21538
ROP3 Code 118355
Country Iraq
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Iraqi provinces of Mosul, Erbil, Kerkuk, Salahaddin and Diya, Baghdad and Wasit.   Source:  Field worker
Country Iraq
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Iraqi provinces of Mosul, Erbil, Kerkuk, Salahaddin and Diya, Baghdad and Wasit..   Source:  Field worker
Map of Turkmen, Middle-Eastern in Iraq Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Azerbaijani, South (2,625,000 speakers)
Language Code azb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Middle-East Turkmen
Dialect Code 30001   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Azerbaijani, South (2,625,000 speakers)
Language Code azb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Middle-East Turkmen
Dialect Code 30001   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Azerbaijani, South
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
3.0 %
Orthodox
93.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
4.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group location: WLMS / Field Worker. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more