Baloch Gurmani in Pakistan

The Baloch Gurmani have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Baloch Gurmani
People Name in Country Baloch Gurmani
Population in Pakistan 41,000
World Population 41,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21503
ROP3 Code 118281
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Punjab 41,000
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Balochi, Eastern (25,000 speakers)
Language Code bgp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Saraiki
11,000
Urdu
2,700
Other People Groups Speaking Balochi, Eastern
Primary Language Balochi, Eastern (25,000 speakers)
Language Code bgp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Saraiki 11,000
  Urdu 2,700
People Groups Speaking Balochi, Eastern

Primary Language:  Balochi, Eastern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1815-1906)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2013)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Balochi, Eastern
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest Pakistan census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.