Yadav Gualbans in Nepal


Population
29,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Yadav Gualbans (Hindu traditions)
People Name in Country Yadav Gualbans
Population in Nepal 29,000
World Population 4,902,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21299
ROP3 Code 118121
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Lumbini
(26,000)
Bheri
(2,500)
Rapti
(500)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Total States 3
  Lumbini (26,000)
  Bheri (2,500)
  Rapti (500)
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Awadhi (23,000 speakers)
Language Code awa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
Bhojpuri
(5,800)
Maithili
(500)
Hindi
(500)
People Groups Speaking Awadhi
Primary Language Awadhi (23,000 speakers)
Language Code awa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  Bhojpuri (5,800)
  Maithili (500)
  Hindi (500)
People Groups Speaking Awadhi

Primary Language:  Awadhi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1820-1911)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1996)
Bible-Complete Yes   (2000-2005)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Awadhi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video New Life (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Religion Values * From Nepal census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.