Bhil Mankar in India

The Bhil Mankar have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Bhil Mankar
People Name in Country Bhil Mankar
Population in India 227,000
World Population 227,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 5
Alternate Names
People ID 21016
ROP3 Code 117867
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Madhya Pradesh
227,000
Maharashtra
400
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Madhya Pradesh 227,000
  Maharashtra 400
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Hindi (105,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 16
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Bhili
84,000
Nimadi
20,000
Mawchi
5,600
Khandesi
4,500
Dhanki
3,100
Malvi
1,500
Bareli, Rathwi
800
Marathi
600
Gujarati
500
Dungra Bhil
300
Vasavi
200
Korwa
90
Kannada
50
Bareli, Pauri
50
Sindhi Bhil
40
Primary Language Hindi (105,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 16
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Bhili 84,000
  Nimadi 20,000
  Mawchi 5,600
  Khandesi 4,500
  Dhanki 3,100
  Malvi 1,500
  Bareli, Rathwi 800
  Marathi 600
  Gujarati 500
  Dungra Bhil 300
  Vasavi 200
  Korwa 90
  Kannada 50
  Bareli, Pauri 50
  Sindhi Bhil 40
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1818-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video A Pilgrimage (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Aasha - Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Coconuts (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Haqeeqat Episode 6 (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Ten Virgins (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Final Prodigal (Indigitube.tv)
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.01 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.64 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.07 %
Islam
0.22 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.07 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.