Bhil Dubla in India

The Bhil Dubla have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Bhil Dubla
People Name in Country Bhil Dubla
World Population 132,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
Alternate Names
People ID 21013
ROP3 Code 117864
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Gujarat
73,000
Maharashtra
59,000
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Gujarat 73,000
  Maharashtra 59,000
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Bhili (43,000 speakers)
Language Code bhb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 14
Secondary Languages
Gujarati
39,000
Marathi
31,000
Vasavi
5,700
Khandesi
4,100
Mawchi
3,200
Bareli, Pauri
2,700
Dungra Bhil
1,800
Sindhi Bhil
800
Bareli, Rathwi
600
Dhanki
500
Ahirani
300
Bareli, Palya
300
Hindi
20
Primary Language Bhili (43,000 speakers)
Language Code bhb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 14
Secondary Languages
  Gujarati 39,000
  Marathi 31,000
  Vasavi 5,700
  Khandesi 4,100
  Mawchi 3,200
  Bareli, Pauri 2,700
  Dungra Bhil 1,800
  Sindhi Bhil 800
  Bareli, Rathwi 600
  Dhanki 500
  Ahirani 300
  Bareli, Palya 300
  Hindi 20
People Groups Speaking Bhili

Primary Language:  Bhili

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1916-1996)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1930)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bhili
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
1.10 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
98.63 %
Islam
0.11 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.16 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.