Turk, Meskhetian in Russia


Population
61,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Meskhetian Turks are a Turkish-speaking people who are originally from a part of southern Georgia that borders with Turkey. However, under Stalin's policies during the Soviet Union, the Meskhetian Turks were forcefully deported to Central Asia, where they experienced discrimination and civil rights abuse. When they were finally permitted to return to their homeland, Georgia did not allow them to resettle there. Those who remained in Russia also experienced severe discrimination and harassment.


Where Are they Located?

The majority of Meskhetian Turks live in the Autonomous Republic of Kabardino Balkaria, the Rostov region and the Krasnodar territory of southern Russia.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Meskhetian Turks are Sunni Muslims, but as a result of their perpetual exile and the influence of the Soviet Union, many of them are not strict adherents of Islam. Many of their traditions contain a mixture of Muslim, Caucasian and Russian elements. Family ties are very important to the Meskhetian Turks, and has played a crucial role in preserving their culture through their displacement.


Prayer Points

* Pray for God to bring healing and hope to the hearts of the Meskhetian Turks, who have been in physical and spiritual exile.
* Ask God to raise up ambassadors for Christ who are both trustworthy and loving to share Christ with the Meskhetian Turks who are living in Russia.
* Pray that the Meskhetian Turks would know the truth and saving power of Jesus Christ.
* Pray that the few Meskhetian Turk believers would be a shining light for Christ to their family members and relatives.
* Pray that the Meskhetian Turks' citizenship would be in heaven.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Turk, Meskhetian
People Name in Country Turk, Meskhetian
Population in Russia 61,000
World Population 175,000
Total Countries 9
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20631
ROP3 Code 115687

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Russian (61,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: rus   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Russian (61,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: rus   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Russian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1815-1993)
New Testament Yes   (1821-1991)
Complete Bible Yes   (1680-2011)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Central Asian (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Holy Synod (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Russian
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video: View in Russian
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General General Ministry Resources
General Got Questions Ministry
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.