Turk, Meskhetian in Georgia


Population
1,400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Meskhetian Turks are a Turkish people originally from a part of southern Georgia that borders Turkey. However, under Stalin's policies during the time of the Soviet Union, the Meskhetian Turks were forcefully deported to Central Asia, where they experienced discrimination and civil rights abuses. When they were finally permitted to return to their homeland, Georgia did not allow them to resettle there. Today these people live in several countries, with the largest population in Russia. They are Muslim, but many of their traditions contain a mixture of Muslim, Caucasian and Russian elements.


Ministry Obstacles

Lack of prayer and lack of obedience to the command of Christ to preach the good news to all creation continues to slow the advance of the gospel.


Outreach Ideas

Georgia has many Christians, mostly Orthodox but some are evangelicals. Please pray that some of these Christians will gain an interest in carrying the gospel message to the Meskhetians in their own country.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

There are no known Christians among the Meskhetians in any country of residence.


Pray for the Entire People Group

The Meskhtians have been a persecuted people. Please pray for their well-being as a people, wherever they may live. Pray the Lord will awaken an interest among them to know Jesus in a personal way.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Turk, Meskhetian
People Name in Country Turk, Meskhetian
Population in Georgia 1,400
World Population 177,700
Total Countries 9
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20631
ROP3 Code 115687
Country Georgia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Georgia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Georgian (1,400 speakers)
Language Code kat   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Georgian
Primary Language Georgian (1,400 speakers)
Language Code kat   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Georgian

Primary Language:  Georgian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1709-1982)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1709-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1743-2002)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Georgian
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime))
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.