Turk, Meskhetian in Kazakhstan


Population
45,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Turk, Meskhetian
People Name in Country Turk, Meskhetian
Population in Kazakhstan 45,000
World Population 175,000
Total Countries 9
Indigenous No
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20631
Country Kazakhstan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Kazakhstan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Kazakh (45,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kaz   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kazakh (45,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kaz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kazakh

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1818-1989)
New Testament Yes   (1820-2011)
Complete Bible Yes   (1820-2010)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kazakh
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.