Bant in India

The Bant have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Subgroups: 8

Subgroup Name Population
Bant 2,400
Ballala 500
Parivara 200
Baluthiyyan Unknown
Masadika Unknown
Nadava Unknown
Nellikkathiyya Unknown
Parathiyyan Unknown

Introduction / History

The Bakad or Nador people live mainly in the Uttar Kannad district of Karnataka. The name Nador is an altered form of the term Nadavar, which means countrymen or natives of the land. Torke Nador and Uppu Nador are the two endogamous groups among the Nador, who have adopted Naik and Nayak as their titles respectively. The Nador have matrilineal clans such as, Ajjana, Ane, Chendi, Ganga, Hole, Hone, Nag, Shitti and Shiva, etc.

The Nador speak the Kannada language and use the Kannada script. Their staple food consists of rice, ragi and pulses. Monogamy is practiced among the Nador. They have vertically extended families. The Nador have a hereditary headman called Yajamana in their traditional caste council.

Agriculture and horticulture are the traditional occupations of the Nador. The Nador women participate in agricultural activities and animal husbandry. The Nador have a flair for wall and floor painting. They also perform folk-plays known as Yakshagana as a hobby.

Alternate names: Torke Nador, Uppu Nador


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Bant in India.

* For the salvation of the Nador people and that God may send several Christian workers among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* For developmental work among them and for vocational training for the under-privileged.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Bant
People Name in Country Bant
World Population 1,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names Alwa, Ballal, Bhand, Bhandari, Bhillava, Bhillava/Nadavaru, Bunt, Chauta, Hegde, Nadavaru, Nador, Navadaru, Parivara Bunt, Pariwara Bant, Semitha, Shetty, Torke Nador, Tulu Billava, Uppu Nador, बाकड़
People ID 16324
ROP3 Code 111458
Affinity Bloc South Asian Peoples
People Cluster South Asia Dalit - Other
People Group Bant
Ethnic Code CNN23a
Total Subgroups 8
  Bant 2,400
  Ballala 500
  Parivara 200
  Baluthiyyan 0
  Masadika 0
  Nadava 0
  Nellikkathiyya 0
  Parathiyyan 0
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Karnataka 1,400
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kannada (800 speakers)
Language Code kan   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Konkani
600
Primary Language Kannada (800 speakers)
Language Code kan   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Konkani 600
People Groups Speaking Kannada

Primary Language:  Kannada

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1812-1988)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1823-1995)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1831-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Father's Love Letter
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Kannada
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kannada
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download Bible from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: ಕನ್ನಡ - Kannada
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Text / Printed Matter International Bible Society
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Profile Source India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.