Bant in India

Provided by Joshua Project
Bant
Send Joshua Project a photo
of this people group.
People Name: Bant
Country: India
10/40 Window: Yes
Population: 1,400
World Population: 1,400
Primary Language: Kannada
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Christian Adherents: 0.00 %
Evangelicals: 0.00 %
Scripture: Complete Bible
Online Audio NT: No
Jesus Film: Yes
Audio Recordings: Yes
People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other
Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples
Progress Level:

Introduction / History

The Bakad or Nador people live mainly in the Uttar Kannad district of Karnataka. The name Nador is an altered form of the term Nadavar, which means countrymen or natives of the land. Torke Nador and Uppu Nador are the two endogamous groups among the Nador, who have adopted Naik and Nayak as their titles respectively. The Nador have matrilineal clans such as, Ajjana, Ane, Chendi, Ganga, Hole, Hone, Nag, Shitti and Shiva, etc.

The Nador speak the Kannada language and use the Kannada script. Their staple food consists of rice, ragi and pulses. Monogamy is practiced among the Nador. They have vertically extended families. The Nador have a hereditary headman called Yajamana in their traditional caste council.

Agriculture and horticulture are the traditional occupations of the Nador. The Nador women participate in agricultural activities and animal husbandry. The Nador have a flair for wall and floor painting. They also perform folk-plays known as Yakshagana as a hobby.

Alternate names: Torke Nador, Uppu Nador

Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Nador people and that God may send several Christian workers among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* For developmental work among them and for vocational training for the under-privileged.

Text Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted © 2019  Used with permission