Umm Heitan in Sudan

The Umm Heitan have only been reported in Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Umm Heitan
People Name in Country Umm Heitan
Population in Sudan 27,000
World Population 27,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15710
ROP3 Code 110399
Country Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 4  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Janub Kurdufan state: Delami area. Nguqwurang dialect: Umm Berumbita and Turum; Ngunduna dialect: Koalib hills area; Nginyukwur: Nyukwur, Umm Heitan and Hadra; Ngirere: Abri area villages scattered on the plain.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 4  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Janub Kurdufan state: Delami area. Nguqwurang dialect: Umm Berumbita and Turum; Ngunduna dialect: Koalib hills area; Nginyukwur: Nyukwur, Umm Heitan and Hadra; Ngirere: Abri area villages scattered on the plain..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Koalib (27,000 speakers)
Language Code kib   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Umm Heitan
Dialect Code 1987   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Koalib (27,000 speakers)
Language Code kib   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Umm Heitan
Dialect Code 1987   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Koalib

Primary Language:  Koalib

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1937-1989)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1967-1994)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Koalib
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.70 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
38.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
60.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.