Tongan in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tongan in United States.


People Name General Tongan
People Name in Country Tongan
World Population 220,000
Total Countries 6
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15554
ROP3 Code 110155
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Hawaii, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Oklahoma City   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Hawaii, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Oklahoma City.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tongan (45,000 speakers)
Language Code ton   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tongan (45,000 speakers)
Language Code ton   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tongan

Primary Language:  Tongan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1844)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1849-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1862-1966)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tongan
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tongan Contemporary New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tongan Moulton Bible
Text / Printed Matter Father's Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.50 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
4.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
2.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
16.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more