Tongan in Fiji


Population
1,400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tongan
People Name in Country Tongan
Population in Fiji 1,400
World Population 221,100
Total Countries 6
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15554
ROP3 Code 110155
Country Fiji
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Fiji
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tongan (1,400 speakers)
Language Code ton   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tongan
Primary Language Tongan (1,400 speakers)
Language Code ton   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tongan

Primary Language:  Tongan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1844)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1849-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1862-1966)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tongan
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tongan Contemporary New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tongan Moulton Bible
Text / Printed Matter Fathers Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.50 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
4.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
2.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
16.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.