Tongan in New Zealand


Population
60,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tongan
People Name in Country Tongan
Population in New Zealand 60,000
World Population 221,100
Total Countries 6
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15554
ROP3 Code 110155

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Tongan (60,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ton   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tongan (60,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ton   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tongan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1844)
New Testament Yes   (1849-2011)
Complete Bible Yes   (1862-1966)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tongan
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tongan Contemporary New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tongan Moulton Bible
Text / Printed Matter Fathers Love Letter
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.50 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
3.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
2.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
16.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.