Tokelauan in Tokelau


Population
1,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tokelauan
People Name in Country Tokelauan
Population in Tokelau 1,000
World Population 8,190
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15535
Country Tokelau
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Tokelau
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Tokelauan (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tkl   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tokelauan (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tkl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tokelauan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2000)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.40 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
66.0 %
Roman Catholic
32.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.