Tokelauan in American Samoa


Population
90
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tokelauan
People Name in Country Tokelauan
Population in American Samoa 90
World Population 8,290
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 15535
ROP3 Code 110132

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tokelauan (90 speakers)
Language Code tkl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tokelauan
Primary Language Tokelauan (90 speakers)
Language Code tkl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tokelauan

Primary Language:  Tokelauan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2000)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
65.0 %
Roman Catholic
32.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.