Palauan in Palau


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Palauan in Palau.


People Name General Palauan
People Name in Country Palauan
Alternate Names
Population this Country 10,000
Population all Countries 20,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14271
ROP3 Code 107776
ROP25 Code 306446
ROP25 Name Palauan
Country Palau
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Palau Islands   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Palau
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Palau Islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.00 %)
95.60 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.40 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Palauan
Language Code pau   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Japanese
Primary Language Palauan
Language Code pau   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Japanese
People Groups Speaking Palauan

Primary Language:  Palauan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1942-1998)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1964)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Palauan Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024