Kware in Indonesia


Population
100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kware
People Name in Country Kware
Population in Indonesia 100
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 12915
ROP3 Code 105528
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Jayawijaya regency, Kurima subdistrict, Kwer village; lowlands area south of main ranges, headwaters of Sirac river tributaries, northeast of Senggo town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Jayawijaya regency, Kurima subdistrict, Kwer village; lowlands area south of main ranges, headwaters of Sirac river tributaries, northeast of Senggo town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kwer (100 speakers)
Language Code kwr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Kwer
Primary Language Kwer (100 speakers)
Language Code kwr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kwer

Primary Language:  Kwer

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
40.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more




Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.