Kware in Papua New Guinea


Population
900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kware
People Name in Country Kware
Population in Papua New Guinea 900
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12915
ROP3 Code 105528

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Kwer (900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kwr   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kwer (900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kwr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kwer

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.