Iyive in Cameroon


Population
1,600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Iyive
People Name in Country Iyive
Population in Cameroon 1,600
World Population 3,600
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 12302
ROP3 Code 104132
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South West region: Manyu division, northeast of Akwaya town on Nigeria border, Yive village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South West region: Manyu division, northeast of Akwaya town on Nigeria border, Yive village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Iyive (1,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: uiv   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Iyive (1,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: uiv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Iyive

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
24.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
29.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.