Italian in San Marino


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

San Marino is an enclave within Italy and is an independent country. The people are mainly of Italian descent and are called Sammarinese. Italy, then a newly formed country, made an agreement in the nineteenth century with them that guaranteed San Marino independence. They speak Italian.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Tourism is a main source of income for the San Marino people. Also farming and manufacturing are main occupations. Selling of specialized postage stamps provides a good income. There is low unemployment.

Respecting older people is important to the Sammarinese. They like to eat homemade pasta. The country is famous for its wines and paintings. Archery is the traditional sport here. Mixing with each other in cafes is well liked. There are few social problems.


What Are Their Beliefs?

San Marino may have fewer evangelicals than any other country in the world, the number could even be less than ten. It has a Catholic heritage but is very secular. Evangelism has been frowned on. The San Marino people tend to be well off financially and do not want any religion.


Prayer Points

Pray that tourists to San Marino who are Christians will lead the San Marino people to Jesus Christ.
Pray that much more prayer will come about for the San Marino people.
Pray creative ways of introducing them to Jesus Christ.


Scripture Prayers for the Italian in San Marino.


References

http://www.everyculture.com/wc/Rwanda-to-Syria/Sammarinese.html
Operation World; Patrick Johnstone and Jason Mandryk, editors.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Italian
People Name in Country Italian
Population this Country 33,000
Population all Countries 37,757,000
Total Countries 61
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12273
ROP3 Code 104096

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.07 %)
84.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Italian (33,000 speakers)
Language Code ita   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Italian (33,000 speakers)
Language Code ita   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Italian
Photo Source 20257964 - Pixabay 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more