Italian in Italy


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Over 90% of Italians profess to be Catholic, but less than 1% attend church more than three times a year, including weddings and funerals. Secularism is growing among Italians. Islam and the occult are the two fastest growing religions in Italy. Many Italians believe in the supernatural.

Missionaries are needed to live out John 1. Italians need people like Jesus, to come and be with them, live among them and be full of grace and truth. Because the country on paper is 98% Christian missionaries often do not go, but there are closed countries that have more evangelical christians than Italy. The Italian people need the true gospel of Jesus Christ brought to them with love and grace.


Prayer Points

Pray that God would send his children to the Italian people.
Pray that hearts would be softened to receive the good news of Jesus Christ.
Pray that the Holy Spirit would protect and guide those already laboring in Italy.
Pray that the power of the gospel would overcome materialism, hedonism, occultic practices and Islam and that Christ would be glorified among the Italian people.
Thank God for the work he is already doing and for those souls that are being saved and pray that he safeguards them against the lies and attacks of the enemy.


Scripture Prayers for the Italian in Italy.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Italian
People Name in Country Italian
Population this Country 31,483,000
Population all Countries 37,757,000
Total Countries 61
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12273
ROP3 Code 104096
Country Italy
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Italy
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.32 %)
87.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
13.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Italian (31,483,000 speakers)
Language Code ita   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Italian (31,483,000 speakers)
Language Code ita   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Italian
Photo Source 20257964 - Pixabay 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more