Italian in Paraguay


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Italian
People Name in Country Italian
Population in Paraguay 41,000
World Population 37,599,000
Total Countries 60
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12273
ROP3 Code 104096
Country Paraguay
Region Latin America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Paraguay
Region Latin America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Italian (41,000 speakers)
Language Code ita   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Italian (41,000 speakers)
Language Code ita   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Italian

Primary Language:  Italian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1531-1984)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1530-2000)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1471-1985)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Italian
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: La Bibbia della Gioia
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Nuova Riveduta 1994
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Nuova Riveduta 2006
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter International Bible Society
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.10 %)
82.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
18.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
2.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
97.0 %
Photo Source Wouter Walmink  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.