Hobyot in Yemen


Population
Unknown
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Hobyot
People Name in Country Hobyot
Population in Yemen 0
World Population 200
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12114
ROP3 Code 103851
Country Yemen
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Near Oman border, Al Mahrah Governorate.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Yemen
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Near Oman border, Al Mahrah Governorate..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Hobyot
Language Code hoh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hobyot
Primary Language Hobyot
Language Code hoh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hobyot

Primary Language:  Hobyot

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.20 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.80 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
38.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source Alexander Sima 
Map Source Pioneers   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.