Hobyot in Oman


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Hobyot in Oman.


People Name General Hobyot
People Name in Country Hobyot
World Population 200
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 12114
ROP3 Code 103851
Country Oman
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Zufar governorate, near Yemen border.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Oman
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Zufar governorate, near Yemen border..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Hobyot (200 speakers)
Language Code hoh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Hobyot (200 speakers)
Language Code hoh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hobyot

Primary Language:  Hobyot

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.80 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Alexander Sima 
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more