Druze in United Kingdom


Population
500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Druze live primarily in Lebanon, Syria, Israel, and Jordan, but some have immigrated to various parts of the world including the UK.

Why do the Druze live so removed from other communities? Why are they so secret about their beliefs? It is due to religious, political, and historical reasons. The Druze were brutally persecuted for centuries by other religious groups. This is why they are not publicly open about their faith, do not accept converts, and usually do not intermarry with outsiders. Ironically, one of the characteristics of Druze adherents is their ability to blend in with people of other faiths and mindsets. It is very possible that there are Druze people worshipping in England's Anglican churches.


Where Are they Located?

There is a British Druze Society based in London, the city where the Druze congregate.


What Are Their Lives Like?

In whatever country they live or travel, the Druze feel free to worship with the dominant religion of that society. So in United Kingdom they can worship with Anglicans or live as secularists like the British majority. Some might worship at a mosque with the Muslims.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The father of the Druze religion was Hakim, a Muslim caliph who lived in Cairo, Egypt. In A.D. 996, he started a Muslim reform movement, proposed a new teaching of religious unity and implemented a belief in human-only reincarnation.

Druze accept Jesus and Mohammed as prophets. They also accept the wisdom of Greek philosophers. They do not pray individually. The Druze ban smoking, alcohol, and eating pork. They discourage materialism. The principles of the Druze faith include guarding one's tongue (honesty), protecting one's brother, respecting the elderly, helping others, and protecting one's homeland.


What Are Their Needs?

The Druze need to know about the uniqueness of Jesus Christ as the ultimate Lord of all. They would probably be drawn to the philosophical tone of the Gospel of John, which also strongly addresses why we need to look to Jesus and no other. In the UK, where there is freedom of religion, believers can distribute the Gospel of John to the Druze.


Prayer Points

* Pray for the veil to be removed from the eyes of these spiritual wanderers so they can see Jesus.
* Ask God to guide their hungry, but dissatisfied hearts into a relationship with the only one who can satisfy their longing: Jesus Christ.
* Pray that believers in the UK will have an opportunity to lead the Druze to the Lord.
* Pray for a church planting movement among the Druze to begin in the UK.


References

https://joshuaproject.net/people_groups/11620/UK
http://charities.findthecompany.co.uk/l/168978/The-British-Druze-Society-in-London-England
http://www.philtar.ac.uk/encyclopedia/islam/shia/druze.html
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2614827/The-rise-woman-soon-Mrs-George-Clooney.html
http://www.druzeheritage.org/DHF/
https://electronicintifada.net/blogs/sarah-irving/druze-army-refuser-and-musician-tour-england
https://www.britannica.com/topic/Druze
http://www.huffingtonpost.co.uk/news/druze/


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-04-04
People Name General Druze
People Name in Country Druze
Population in United Kingdom 500
World Population 771,600
Total Countries 7
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 11620
ROP3 Code 102733
Primary Language: Arabic, North Levantine Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1973)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Other / Small
Religion Subdivision: Druze

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
99.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Margot Grimal  
Map Source: Institute of Druze Studies  
Profile Source: Keith Carey  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.