Druze in United States


Population
1,100
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Druze
People Name in Country Druze
Population in United States 1,100
World Population 771,600
Total Countries 7
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11620
ROP3 Code 102733
Primary Language Arabic, North Levantine Spoken (1,100 speakers)
Language Code apc   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, North Levantine Spoken
Primary Language Arabic, North Levantine Spoken (1,100 speakers)
Language Code apc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, North Levantine Spoken

Primary Language:  Arabic, North Levantine Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1973)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
General Gods Simple Plan
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Other / Small
Religion Subdivision: Druze
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
1.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
98.50 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Margot Grimal  
Map Source Institute of Druze Studies  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.