Antillean Creole, Papiamentu in United States


Population
900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Antillean Creole, Papiamentu
People Name in Country Antillean Creole, Papiamentu
Population in United States 900
World Population 264,700
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 10350
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Florida, Georgia, Massachusetts, Michigan, New York, Pennsylvania, Texas   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Florida, Georgia, Massachusetts, Michigan, New York, Pennsylvania, Texas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Papiamentu (900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pap   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Papiamentu (900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pap   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Papiamentu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1884-1987)
New Testament Yes   (1916)
Complete Bible Yes   (1997)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Papiamentu
General Bible Visuals
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Papiamentu Bible 2013
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Papiamentu Bible with DC 2013
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.70 %
Islam
0.30 %
Non-Religious
6.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: A. Robles de Medina  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.