Antillean Creole, Papiamentu in Sint Maarten


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Antillean Creole, Papiamentu
People Name in Country Antillean Creole, Papiamentu
Population in Sint Maarten 8,400
World Population 284,300
Total Countries 5
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10350
ROP3 Code 100390
Country Sint Maarten
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Sint Maarten
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Papiamentu (8,400 speakers)
Language Code pap   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Papiamentu
Primary Language Papiamentu (8,400 speakers)
Language Code pap   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Papiamentu

Primary Language:  Papiamentu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1884-1987)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1916)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1997)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Papiamentu
General Bible Visuals
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Papiamentu Bible 2013
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Papiamentu Bible with DC 2013
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.70 %
Islam
0.30 %
Non-Religious
6.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source A. Robles de Medina 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.