Brahui Rassani (Sarawan) in Pakistan

The Brahui Rassani (Sarawan) have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Brahui Rassani (Sarawan) in Pakistan.


People Name General Brahui Rassani (Sarawan)
People Name in Country Brahui Rassani (Sarawan)
Alternate Names
Population this Country 27,000
Population all Countries 27,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 22398
ROP3 Code 114712
ROP25 Code 301406
ROP25 Name Brahui
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Balochistan
25,000
Sindh
2,300
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Balochistan 25,000
  Sindh 2,300
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Primary Language Brahui (20,000 speakers)
Language Code brh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
Balochi, Eastern
3,100
Balochi, Western
1,500
Pashto, Central
900
Sindhi
800
Urdu
300
Balochi, Southern
200
Primary Language Brahui (20,000 speakers)
Language Code brh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
  Balochi, Eastern 3,100
  Balochi, Western 1,500
  Pashto, Central 900
  Sindhi 800
  Urdu 300
  Balochi, Southern 200
People Groups Speaking Brahui
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024