Imotong in South Sudan

The Imotong have only been reported in South Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Imotong in South Sudan.


People Name General Imotong
People Name in Country Imotong
Alternate Names
Population this Country 16,000
Population all Countries 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 22324
ROP3 Code 119327
ROP25 Code 309214
ROP25 Name Imotong
Country South Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Equatoria state: Ikotos county, Hatire and Imatong divisions.   Source:  Ethnologue 2022
Country South Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Equatoria state: Ikotos county, Hatire and Imatong divisions..   Source:  Ethnologue 2022

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Imotong (16,000 speakers)
Language Code imt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Imotong (16,000 speakers)
Language Code imt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Imotong

Primary Language:  Imotong

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.