Shidi (Siddi) in Pakistan

The Shidi (Siddi) have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* Data can be from various sources including official census, agencies, and local research. Data from these sources can sometimes differ even by orders of magnitude. Joshua Project attempts to present a conservative, balanced estimate.

Introduction / History

Pakistan’s Shidi people also go by Siddi and Sheedi. They are an African diaspora group that lives throughout Pakistan, but mainly in the western Balochistan province. Many years ago, they were brought from Southeastern Africa as slaves or soldiers by Portuguese and British colonialists. They are most likely to be found in Balochistan’s coastal area of Makran and Karachi.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Shidi have a unique culture that blends African and South Asian elements. Their music is heavily influenced by African drum music, but they also incorporate Pakistani instruments.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Shidi people are Sunni Muslims who believe that the supreme God, Allah, spoke through his prophet, Mohammed, and taught mankind how to live a righteous life through the Koran and the Hadith. To live a righteous life, you must utter the Shahada (a statement of faith), pray five times a day facing Mecca, fast from sunup to sundown during the month of Ramadan, give alms to the poor, and make a pilgrimage to Mecca if you have the means. Muslims are prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, slandering, and making idols. They gather for corporate prayer on Friday afternoons at a mosque, their place of worship.

The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham’s willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah.

Sunni religious practices are staid and simple. They believe Allah has pre-determined our fates; they minimize free will.

In most of the Muslim world, common people depend on the spirit world for their daily needs since they regard Allah as too distant. Allah may determine their eternal salvation, but the spirits determine how well they live on a daily basis. For that reason, some Muslims appease spirits using charms and amulets to help them with spiritual forces. More orthodox Muslims consider these practices heretical and un-Islamic.


What Are Their Needs?

The Shidi are often marginalized and excluded from Pakistani society. They are trying to overcome that by preserving their unique cultural ways and to address injustice.


Prayer Points

Pray for Shidi culture to be renewed and enhanced by a work of the Holy Spirit and shaped into a God-centered and God-honoring mold.

Pray for the Holy Spirit to move among their family and community leaders to seek his face and enjoy his blessings.

Pray for the Lord to thrust out workers who will be compelled to nurture a disciple making movement among the Shidi people.

Pray that soon the Shidi people will have faith that will lead them to live honorable lives that will draw others to the savior.


Scripture Prayers for the Shidi (Siddi) in Pakistan.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Shidi (Siddi)
People Name in Country Shidi (Siddi)
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,700
Population all Countries 4,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 22310
ROP3 Code 119122
ROP25 Code 309140
ROP25 Name Shidi
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Balochistan 4,600
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Primary Language Balochi, Southern (3,400 speakers)
Language Code bcc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
Balochi, Western
600
Balochi, Eastern
500
Sindhi
100
Primary Language Balochi, Southern (3,400 speakers)
Language Code bcc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  Balochi, Western 600
  Balochi, Eastern 500
  Sindhi 100
People Groups Speaking Balochi, Southern
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024