Pashtun Safi in Pakistan

The Pashtun Safi have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Safi in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Safi
People Name in Country Pashtun Safi
Population this Country 416,000
Population all Countries 416,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 8
Alternate Names
People ID 22260
ROP3 Code 119279
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
165,000
Balochistan
132,000
Sindh
83,000
Punjab
23,000
Islamabad
2,100
Azad Kashmir
500
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 165,000
  Balochistan 132,000
  Sindh 83,000
  Punjab 23,000
  Islamabad 2,100
  Azad Kashmir 500
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (262,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 13
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Central
129,000
Urdu
13,000
Saraiki
6,200
Punjabi, Western
4,100
Hindko, Northern
2,700
Khowar
1,400
Balochi, Western
800
Pahari-Potwari
600
Ormuri
400
Hindko, Southern
300
Sindhi
70
Balochi, Eastern
60
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (262,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 13
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Central 129,000
  Urdu 13,000
  Saraiki 6,200
  Punjabi, Western 4,100
  Hindko, Northern 2,700
  Khowar 1,400
  Balochi, Western 800
  Pahari-Potwari 600
  Ormuri 400
  Hindko, Southern 300
  Sindhi 70
  Balochi, Eastern 60
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Northern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1824-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1818-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1895-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 0 - The Savior Trailer
Film / Video The Savior 4 - Sowing of the Word
General Biblical answers to your questions
General General Ministry Resources
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Pashto, Northern
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more