Pashtun Niazi in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Niazi in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Niazi
People Name in Country Pashtun Niazi
Population this Country 452,000
Population all Countries 492,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 9
Alternate Names
People ID 22242
ROP3 Code 119261
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 4
Largest States
Punjab
354,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
69,000
Sindh
16,000
Islamabad
200
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 4
  Punjab 354,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 69,000
  Sindh 16,000
  Islamabad 200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (212,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
Saraiki
156,000
Punjabi, Western
32,000
Pashto, Northern
27,000
Urdu
18,000
Hindko, Southern
5,600
Hindko, Northern
2,500
Sindhi
1,000
Primary Language Pashto, Central (212,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
  Saraiki 156,000
  Punjabi, Western 32,000
  Pashto, Northern 27,000
  Urdu 18,000
  Hindko, Southern 5,600
  Hindko, Northern 2,500
  Sindhi 1,000
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more