Pashtun Khattak in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction

The Khattak claim they are descendants of 17th century warrior-poet Khushai Khan Khattak, one of the greatest Pashtun writers. They are a sub-group of what has been called the largest tribal people in the world, the Pashtuns. Most Khattack live in northeastern Pakistan near the Afghan border. The traditional occupations of the Khattak are agriculture and the herding of sheep, goats and cattle. Many Khattak have moved to cities and now work in retail, construction and factories. The Khattak speak one of the two primary Pashtun languages, Northern Pashto.


Ministry Obstacles

Only one-third of rural Khattak people can read and write. Many live in inaccessible mountain areas.


Outreach Ideas

Nearly all of Pashtun Khattak have radios. Programs in Northern Pashto can reach both remote villages and urban Khattak.


Prayer Focus

We know of no followers of Christ among this Pashtun subgroup. Pray for a vibrant and Christ-centered Khattak church by the end of this decade. Pray for the wide distribution of Northern Pashto radio programs. Pray that the Spirit will lead many Khattak to tune into and listen to these broadcasts. Pray for the Lord to thrust out workers to the Khattak Pashtuns in Pakistan.


Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Khattak in Pakistan.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Pashtun Khattak
People Name in Country Pashtun Khattak
Population this Country 1,142,000
Population all Countries 1,172,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 23
Alternate Names
People ID 22197
ROP3 Code 119215
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 4
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
1,062,000
Punjab
52,000
Sindh
27,000
Islamabad
600
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 4
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 1,062,000
  Punjab 52,000
  Sindh 27,000
  Islamabad 600
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (1,176,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Central
78,000
Saraiki
55,000
Hindko, Northern
49,000
Urdu
21,000
Punjabi, Western
9,100
Hindko, Southern
5,700
Khowar
4,400
Sindhi
1,400
Gawri
40
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (1,176,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Central 78,000
  Saraiki 55,000
  Hindko, Northern 49,000
  Urdu 21,000
  Punjabi, Western 9,100
  Hindko, Southern 5,700
  Khowar 4,400
  Sindhi 1,400
  Gawri 40
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Northern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1824-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1818-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1895)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 0 - The Savior Trailer
Film / Video The Savior 4 - Sowing of the Word
General General Ministry Resources
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Multi-Language Media
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Photo Source Hashoo Foundation - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.