Pashtun Ghauri in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Ghauri in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Ghauri
People Name in Country Pashtun Ghauri
Population this Country 95,000
Population all Countries 517,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 22162
ROP3 Code 119180
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Punjab
93,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
1,600
Islamabad
100
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Punjab 93,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 1,600
  Islamabad 100
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Saraiki (35,000 speakers)
Language Code skr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Central
34,000
Punjabi, Western
21,000
Urdu
6,200
Pashto, Northern
1,700
Hindko, Southern
1,200
Pahari-Potwari
400
Primary Language Saraiki (35,000 speakers)
Language Code skr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Central 34,000
  Punjabi, Western 21,000
  Urdu 6,200
  Pashto, Northern 1,700
  Hindko, Southern 1,200
  Pahari-Potwari 400
People Groups Speaking Saraiki

Primary Language:  Saraiki

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1888-2009)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Saraiki
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Saraiki
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>