Pashtun Ahmadzai (Wazir) in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Ahmadzai (Wazir) in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Ahmadzai (Wazir)
People Name in Country Pashtun Ahmadzai (Wazir)
Population this Country 432,000
Population all Countries 435,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 9
Alternate Names
People ID 22112
ROP3 Code 119130
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
376,000
Balochistan
32,000
Sindh
21,000
Punjab
2,700
Islamabad
600
Azad Kashmir
100
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 376,000
  Balochistan 32,000
  Sindh 21,000
  Punjab 2,700
  Islamabad 600
  Azad Kashmir 100
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (329,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Northern
175,000
Saraiki
11,000
Urdu
7,100
Hindko, Northern
3,800
Hindko, Southern
3,100
Punjabi, Western
2,000
Sindhi
700
Balochi, Western
400
Khowar
400
Pahari-Potwari
50
Primary Language Pashto, Central (329,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Northern 175,000
  Saraiki 11,000
  Urdu 7,100
  Hindko, Northern 3,800
  Hindko, Southern 3,100
  Punjabi, Western 2,000
  Sindhi 700
  Balochi, Western 400
  Khowar 400
  Pahari-Potwari 50
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.