Laleng (Patra) in Bangladesh

The Laleng (Patra) have only been reported in Bangladesh
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* Data can be from various sources including official census, agencies, and local research. Data from these sources can sometimes differ even by orders of magnitude. Joshua Project attempts to present a conservative, balanced estimate.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Laleng (Patra) in Bangladesh.


People Name General Laleng (Patra)
People Name in Country Laleng (Patra)
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,400
Population all Countries 4,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 22101
ROP3 Code 119112
ROP25 Code 309137
ROP25 Name Laleng (Patra)
Country Bangladesh
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Bangladesh
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Sylhet 4,300
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
11.19 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
88.81 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Bangladesh census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Primary Language Tiwa (4,400 speakers)
Language Code lax   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tiwa (4,400 speakers)
Language Code lax   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tiwa

Primary Language:  Tiwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2022)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024