Brahui Nighari in Pakistan

The Brahui Nighari have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Brahui Nighari in Pakistan.


People Name General Brahui Nighari
People Name in Country Brahui Nighari
Population this Country 28,000
Population all Countries 28,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22067
ROP3 Code 119080
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Sindh
17,000
Balochistan
10,000
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Sindh 17,000
  Balochistan 10,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Brahui (28,000 speakers)
Language Code brh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
Sindhi
2,400
Balochi, Southern
1,400
Balochi, Eastern
1,400
Balochi, Western
800
Pashto, Central
60
Primary Language Brahui (28,000 speakers)
Language Code brh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
  Sindhi 2,400
  Balochi, Southern 1,400
  Balochi, Eastern 1,400
  Balochi, Western 800
  Pashto, Central 60
People Groups Speaking Brahui

Primary Language:  Brahui

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1905-1978)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1998)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Brahui
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.