Baloch Mengal in Pakistan

The Baloch Mengal have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Baloch Mengal in Pakistan.


People Name General Baloch Mengal
People Name in Country Baloch Mengal
Population this Country 221,000
Population all Countries 221,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 4
Alternate Names
People ID 22036
ROP3 Code 100906
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Balochistan 221,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Balochi, Southern (161,000 speakers)
Language Code bcc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 9
Secondary Languages
Balochi, Western
68,000
Balochi, Eastern
25,000
Sindhi
8,000
Urdu
4,600
Dari
3,000
Pashto, Central
1,900
Brahui
800
Saraiki
300
Primary Language Balochi, Southern (161,000 speakers)
Language Code bcc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 9
Secondary Languages
  Balochi, Western 68,000
  Balochi, Eastern 25,000
  Sindhi 8,000
  Urdu 4,600
  Dari 3,000
  Pashto, Central 1,900
  Brahui 800
  Saraiki 300
People Groups Speaking Balochi, Southern

Primary Language:  Balochi, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1992-1994)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1999-2001)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Balochi, Southern
Film / Video The Prophets' Story (Tamil Musalmani)
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file from FCBH
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Southern Balochi
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Southern Balochi
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.