Rind Jamali Baloch in Pakistan

The Baloch Rind Jamali have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Baloch Rind Jamali in Pakistan.


People Name General Baloch Rind Jamali
People Name in Country Baloch Rind Jamali
Natural Name Rind Jamali Baloch
Population this Country 46,000
Population all Countries 46,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21669
ROP3 Code 118449
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Balochistan
34,000
Sindh
12,000
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Balochistan 34,000
  Sindh 12,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Balochi, Southern (24,000 speakers)
Language Code bcc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
Balochi, Eastern
20,000
Sindhi
3,600
Pashto, Central
800
Urdu
600
Saraiki
300
Primary Language Balochi, Southern (24,000 speakers)
Language Code bcc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
  Balochi, Eastern 20,000
  Sindhi 3,600
  Pashto, Central 800
  Urdu 600
  Saraiki 300
People Groups Speaking Balochi, Southern

Primary Language:  Balochi, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1992-1994)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1999-2001)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Balochi, Southern
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video The Prophets' Story (Tamil Musalmani)
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Balochi, Southern
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Balochi, Southern
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>