Lund Baloch in Pakistan

The Baloch Lund have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Baloch Lund in Pakistan.


People Name General Baloch Lund
People Name in Country Baloch Lund
Natural Name Lund Baloch
World Population 45,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21662
ROP3 Code 118442
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Punjab 44,000
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Balochi, Western (27,000 speakers)
Language Code bgn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 5
Secondary Languages
Balochi, Eastern
14,000
Urdu
3,100
Saraiki
2,800
Punjabi, Western
600
Primary Language Balochi, Western (27,000 speakers)
Language Code bgn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 5
Secondary Languages
  Balochi, Eastern 14,000
  Urdu 3,100
  Saraiki 2,800
  Punjabi, Western 600
People Groups Speaking Balochi, Western

Primary Language:  Balochi, Western

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1984-2005)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Balochi, Western
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more