Sirkiband (Sikh traditions) in India

The Sirkiband (Sikh traditions) have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

Their name is related to making mats since they have traditionally made mats from grass reeds. The Sirkiband are a scheduled caste which means they have low, but not really low status. They live in Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Haryana. The Sirkiband in Punjab speak Punjabi.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Most of them are landless. They make ropes and mats for a living. Some of them are laborers. They have a low literacy level, so the gospel will need to be presented in oral forms. The Sirkibands in Haryana speak Haryanavi. They make grass thatch from grass. They live in Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh and Delhi too.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Sirkiband people practice Hinduism, the ancient religion of India. Hinduism is a catch-all phrase for the local religions of South Asia, so it is very diverse. At the popular level, Hindus worship and serve the gods of the Hindu pantheon. They visit Hindu temples and offer prayers, food, flowers, and incense to their gods in hopes of gaining protection and benefits. They do not have a personal or familial relationship with their gods like Christians or Jews. There are other Hindus who are much more philosophical, especially among the Brahmins.


What Are Their Needs?

They need to accept the blessings of Jesus Christ, the one who came to give life to the full.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Sirkiband (Sikh traditions) in India.

* Pray that Indian believers will lead them into a disciple making movement. * Pray that gospel recordings and the JESUS Film provides them with the chance to taste and see that the Lord is good. * Pray for intercessors and workers.


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Sirkiband (Sikh traditions)
People Name in Country Sirkiband (Sikh traditions)
Population this Country 53,000
Population all Countries 53,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21638
ROP3 Code 118425
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 4
Largest States
Punjab
46,000
Delhi
3,600
Haryana
2,700
Chandigarh
50
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 4
  Punjab 46,000
  Delhi 3,600
  Haryana 2,700
  Chandigarh 50
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Punjabi, Eastern (39,000 speakers)
Language Code pan   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
Hindi
11,000
Bagri
2,100
Haryanvi
700
Primary Language Punjabi, Eastern (39,000 speakers)
Language Code pan   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  Hindi 11,000
  Bagri 2,100
  Haryanvi 700
People Groups Speaking Punjabi, Eastern

Primary Language:  Punjabi, Eastern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1818-1954)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1815-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1818-2017)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Eyes of the Heart
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Punjabi, Eastern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Satsung of the Sadguru Jesus
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Who Can Help You?
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download Bible from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: ਪੰਜਾਬੀ - Panjabi
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter Online New Testament (Bibles India)
Primary Religion: Other / Small
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
100.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.