Rajput Manj in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Rajput Manj
People Name in Country Rajput Manj
Population in Pakistan 78,000
World Population 79,300
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 21518
ROP3 Code 118321
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 4
Largest States
Punjab
67,000
Sindh
9,100
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
1,000
Islamabad
300
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 4
  Punjab 67,000
  Sindh 9,100
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 1,000
  Islamabad 300
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Punjabi, Western (55,000 speakers)
Language Code pnb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
Urdu
11,000
Saraiki
4,000
Sindhi
2,500
Merwari
300
Bagri
100
Hindko, Northern
80
Primary Language Punjabi, Western (55,000 speakers)
Language Code pnb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
  Urdu 11,000
  Saraiki 4,000
  Sindhi 2,500
  Merwari 300
  Bagri 100
  Hindko, Northern 80
People Groups Speaking Punjabi, Western

Primary Language:  Punjabi, Western

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1885-1922)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1819-2000)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1959)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Father's Love Letter
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video House of Love (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Punjabi, Western
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest Pakistan census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.