Pamunu in Sri Lanka

The Pamunu have only been reported in Sri Lanka
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Pamunu
People Name in Country Pamunu
World Population 30,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21427
ROP3 Code 118240
Country Sri Lanka
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 9
Largest States
Western
9,800
North Western
4,300
Central
3,700
Sabaragamuwa
3,500
Southern
3,100
North Central
2,500
Uva
2,300
Eastern
800
Northern
90
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Sri Lanka
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 9
  Western 9,800
  North Western 4,300
  Central 3,700
  Sabaragamuwa 3,500
  Southern 3,100
  North Central 2,500
  Uva 2,300
  Eastern 800
  Northern 90
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Sinhala (30,000 speakers)
Language Code sin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sinhala (30,000 speakers)
Language Code sin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sinhala

Primary Language:  Sinhala

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1739-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1776-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1823-1982)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sinhala
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: සිංහල - Sinhala
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
94.62 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
5.38 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest Sri Lanka census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.