Kist in Russia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kist in Russia.


People Name General Kist
People Name in Country Kist
World Population 6,100
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21359
ROP3 Code 117344
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Chechnya, Ingushetia, Rostov Oblast, Tyumen Oblast   Source:  Census 2010
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Chechnya, Ingushetia, Rostov Oblast, Tyumen Oblast.   Source:  Census 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Chechen (700 speakers)
Language Code che   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chechen (700 speakers)
Language Code che   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chechen

Primary Language:  Chechen

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1986-2007)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2007)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2012)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Chechen
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Нохчийн мотт - Chechen
Text / Printed Matter Multi-Language Media
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
70.00 %
Non-Religious
30.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more