Muak Sa-aak in China


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Muak Sa-aak in China.


People Name General Muak Sa-aak
People Name in Country Muak Sa-aak
World Population 5,400
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21066
ROP3 Code 117896
Country China
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 27  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Xishuangbanna Dai Autonomous Prefecture, Jinghong, 4 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2019
Country China
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 27  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Xishuangbanna Dai Autonomous Prefecture, Jinghong, 4 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2019

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Muak Sa-aak (1,000 speakers)
Language Code ukk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Muak Sa-aak (1,000 speakers)
Language Code ukk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Muak Sa-aak

Primary Language:  Muak Sa-aak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2017)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
80.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more