Bhil Rathia in India

The Bhil Rathia have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Bhil Rathia
People Name in Country Bhil Rathia
World Population 83,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 21020
ROP3 Code 117872
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Gujarat
60,000
Madhya Pradesh
17,000
Rajasthan
6,500
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Gujarat 60,000
  Madhya Pradesh 17,000
  Rajasthan 6,500
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Gujarati (53,000 speakers)
Language Code guj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
Bhili
12,000
Hindi
4,900
Marwari
3,100
Nimadi
1,400
Bareli, Rathwi
900
Punjabi, Eastern
200
Marathi
200
Korwa
100
Bagri
100
Primary Language Gujarati (53,000 speakers)
Language Code guj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
  Bhili 12,000
  Hindi 4,900
  Marwari 3,100
  Nimadi 1,400
  Bareli, Rathwi 900
  Punjabi, Eastern 200
  Marathi 200
  Korwa 100
  Bagri 100
People Groups Speaking Gujarati

Primary Language:  Gujarati

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1809-1965)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1820-1985)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1823-2005)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gujarati
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download Bible from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: ગુજરાતી - Gujarati
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Text / Printed Matter Father's Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.33 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.53 %
Islam
0.09 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.01 %
Unknown
0.03 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.