Nisu, Northwestern in China

Joshua Project has identified the Nisu, Northwestern only in China
Population
26,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2016-07-30
People Name General Nisu, Northwestern
People Name in Country Nisu, Northwestern
Population in China 26,000
World Population 26,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20578
ROP3 Code 116896
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Dali Bai autonomous prefecture, Yangbi county, Fuheng district; Yongping county, Beidou Yi district; Yunlong county, Tuanjie Yi district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan province: Dali Bai autonomous prefecture, Yangbi county, Fuheng district; Yongping county, Beidou Yi district; Yunlong county, Tuanjie Yi district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Nisu, Northwestern (26,000 speakers)
Language Code nsf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nisu, Northwestern
Primary Language Nisu, Northwestern (26,000 speakers)
Language Code nsf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nisu, Northwestern

Primary Language:  Nisu, Northwestern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
9.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.