Ishkashimi in Tajikistan


Population
800
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ishkashimi
People Name in Country Ishkashimi
Population in Tajikistan 800
World Population 3,600
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20542
ROP3 Code 116135
Country Tajikistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 35  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kuhistoni Badakhshon region, Sumjin and Ryn villages, near Ishkashim.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tajikistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 35  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kuhistoni Badakhshon region, Sumjin and Ryn villages, near Ishkashim..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ishkashimi (800 speakers)
Language Code isk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ishkashimi
Primary Language Ishkashimi (800 speakers)
Language Code isk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ishkashimi

Primary Language:  Ishkashimi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.